?

Log in

Keane Mood Theme! - Graphics by jennashaped
Why don't we go somewhere only we know?
jennashaped
intrepid_images
jennashaped
Keane Mood Theme!
OMG, my first mood theme! :D And...naturally...it's of my boys. &hearts ^_^ &hearts Okay, so pretty please follow the rules of my community. You know, credit and all that mess.

The usual rules apply:

+Comment please! &hearts
+Credit jennashaped or intrepid_images
+Join and watch if you like what you see!
+No hotlinking.
+ENJOY!


A list of my resources can be found here.


1. Download the zip file and upload all the photos to your own photobucket. (I, personally, like to use Flock for that.)

2. Copy and paste this code in Notepad:



3. Go to Edit > Replace (CTRL + H)

Find what: http://www.yourwebsite.com/
Replace with: the place you uploaded your pictures

(It should look something like this: http://i238.photobucket.com/albums/ff253/js16977/)
Don't include the ending file name ('mood.png')
Leave it at the folder the images are uploaded to. Replace all.

Be careful not to leave out or copy too many of the /'s, because that can mess up your coding. If you follow instructions exactly, it shouldn't be a problem. ;)

4. If you have a basic account, temporarily switch to a plus account while installing the mood theme, and switch back to basic after. You can still use your moodtheme on a basic account once it's installed.

5. Now go to the Admin Console.
Copy and paste this line into the box: moodtheme_create "Keane" "Keane Mood Theme" and click execute.

6. Now see the mood theme ID given to you? (the number in green) Copy that... and go back to notepad.
Go to Edit > Replace again, type "123456" into 'Find what:' and 'Replace with:' your new number.

7. Now, copy the entire notepad code into the admin console box and click execute.

8. Go to Display and select Keane from the mood themes drop down menu. Save changes and you should be all set!

Tags: ,
Current Mood: okay okay

13 turned back or Paper over the crack
Comments
hullabalo_o From: hullabalo_o Date: December 12th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
you have just over excited me *__*

shame my friend made me a mood theme well not a shame but OH YOU KNOW WHAT I MEAN hehe

might snag it for my other account maybe maybe will credit ect :) xx
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: December 12th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hehe! Glad you like it! :D
sarahsan From: sarahsan Date: December 12th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Okay, attempting to follow all directions v. carefully, while also flailing. THANK YOU FOR THIS, you are awesome on a whole new level. <3

What's the best way to credit, btw, in my profile? Or...?
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: December 13th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
AWW!! Thanks! Yes, I would say in your profile is the best way. :) Enjoy!!
musguita From: musguita Date: December 12th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think I'm in love with you, hahaha. Taking and will credit.
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: December 13th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh my! *blush* ;) I hope you enjoy it!! :D
gerryswenchie From: gerryswenchie Date: December 13th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC) (Link)
well i have gotten as far as the admin console but when i paste whats on the norepad into the box,i get "you are not aurthorised to use this theme"...oh and i dont see any "moodthem_create "keane" "keane mood theme" "
i guess i will just have put them all in one by one :-(

EDIT: scub all that,my other half just pointed out where i have gone wrong!!! doh!!! lol

Edited at 2008-12-13 03:38 am (UTC)
gerryswenchie From: gerryswenchie Date: December 13th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC) (Link)
phew!! I DID IT!!! lol thank you,have memed this too.
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: December 13th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great!! Sorry I didn't see this sooner to help you out, but I'm really glad you got it fixed!! :D Enjoy!
wallflower18 From: wallflower18 Date: December 13th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Finally, a Keane mood theme! I've been waiting for someone to make it for the longest time, and this one is brilliantly done. Thank you so much for making & sharing.
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: December 13th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're very welcome! Glad you like it!! :D
picturetoburnx From: picturetoburnx Date: September 22nd, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow im so using this! Thank you so much! :D
jennashaped From: jennashaped Date: September 22nd, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad you like it!! It was fun to make, so enjoy!
13 turned back or Paper over the crack